2017 It Awards Nominees 

 
7/25/2017 


New York, NY: On Monday, July 24, 2017, The Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization that for the past 13 years has been dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, announced the 2017 nominees at its annual event, The It Party. Celebrating thirteen years and thousands of nominees at Clemente Soto Velez.  

The event was open to the entire community, celebrating the best and the brightest in OOB. The announcement was made by the co-executive directors, Shay Gines, and Nick Micozzi and Company Manager, Akia, plus members of the community including: Jody Christopherson, Rebecca Comtois, Sandy Moore, Ben Schnickel, Brian Silliman, DeLisa White.

The 2017 New York Innovative Theatre Award Nominees represent 176 individual Artists, 48 different productions, and 52 different theatre companies. Nominated productions were see on stages in Queens, Brooklyn, and Manhattan. In the past 13 years, the IT Awards have honored nearly 2,400 artists, 650 productions and 600 companies.

“It was an honor to be a part of this production and this community. And it is a blessing to be recognized for our work. ” said Vanessa Robinson, Outstanding Ensemble Nominee for Astoria Performing Art Center’s production of Raisin.

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Matt Harrington, Suzy Jane Hunt, Chelsea Melone, Susan Neuffer, Jacob Perkins, Rob Karma Robinson
In the Room, Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Michael Broadhurst, Curzon Dobell, Ken Forman, Benim Foster, Allen McCullough
Men of Tortuga, Living Room theatre

Brittany Allen, Vinie Burrows, Ugo Chukwu, Constance Cooper, Milo Cramer, Fernando Gonzalez, Jonathan Gordon, David Greenspan, Tommy Heleringer, Chris Henry, Veronica Hunsinger-Loe, Hannah Mitchell, Caitlin Morris, Craig Mungavin, Jeanna Phillips, Madeline Wise
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in assocation with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Maia Bedford, Aaron Casey, Shabazz Green, Chris Gwynn, Marcie Henderson, Greg Horton, Brandi Knox, Billy Lowrimore, Ebony Marshall-Oliver, Sarita Amani Nash, Warren Nolan, Jr., Chinua B. Payne, Tony Perry, Joi Danielle Price, Vanessa Robinson, Alicia Thomas, Cartreze Tucker
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Adam Baritot, Jefferson Behan, Amber Dewey, Samuel Floyd, David Fuller, John Jeffords, Zack Krajnyak, Samantha Kronenfeld, Lorinne Lampert, Tom McDonough, James Neufeld, Chrysten Peddie, Catherine Purcell, Mary Thorne, Tyler Whitaker
Sweeney Todd, Theater 2020

Raquel Chavez, Shannon Condon, Kate Eastman, Shaun Bennet Fauntleroy, John Hardin, Patrick Harvey, Brian Demar Jones, Joe Jung, Peter Molesworth, Catherine Mullins, Andrew L. Ricci, Sam Richardson, Nora Rickey, Kate Ross, Will Sarratt, Caroline Smith, JT Stocks, Corey Whelihan
The Tempest, Smith Street Stage
 

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Dandy Darkly 
Dandy Darkly's Myth Mouth!, Dandy Darkly

William DeMeritt 
Origin Story, Old Sound Room

Mariah MacCarthy
Baby Mama: One Woman's Quest to Give Her Child to Gay People, Caps Lock Theatre

Christine Renee Miller 
Such Nice Shoes, FrokieCo.

Andrew W. Smith 
The Gun Show (part of the Women in Theatre Festival), Project Y Theatre Company

Liz Stanton
The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Christopher Borg 
And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, Retro Productions

Zachary Clark 
King Lear, The Secret Theatre

Griffin Hennelly 
Koalas are Dicks, Randomly Specific

Zack Krajnyak
Sweeney Todd, Theater 2020

Jacob Perkins 

In the Room, Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Jason Pintar
The Underpants Godot, The Secret Theatre

Matthew Trumbull 
Marian, Or The True Tale of Robin Hood, Flux Theatre Ensemble

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE

Ivanna Cullinan
Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

Sharvari Deshpande 
The Queen, Aman Soni  in association with Juggernaut Theatre Co. and Theater for the New City

MarieLouise Guinier
Evensong, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Hannah Mitchell 
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Samantha Schiffman 
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, The Gallery Players

Kara Young

In the Event of My Death, Stable Cable Lab Co. in association with IRT Theater


OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Jack Horton Gilbert 
Marian, Or The True Tale of Robin Hood, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Nico Grelli
The Jamb, Hard Sparks

Michael Kingsbaker 
The Red Room, The Shelter

Warren Nolan Jr. 
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Jeremy Tardy 
Dark Night Bright Stars, Yara Arts Group in association with La MaMa ETC

R. Scott Williams 

Boys of a Certain Age, Willow Theatricals


OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Carla Briscoe
Wine and Spirits, Red Shark Productions

Arlene Chico-Lugo
Evensong, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Ashley Griffin
Hamlet, A.N.O.N. Productions

Meghan E. Jones

The Red Room, The Shelter

Sarah K. Lippmann 
Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

Moira Stone 
Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY / MOVEMENT

Hettie Barnhill
The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

Tamrin Goldberg 
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Lucia Knell 
For Annie, The Hearth

Rocio Mendez 
Marian, Or The True Tale of Robin Hood, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Sarah Sutliff 
Old Turtle and the Broken Truth, Rebel Playhouse

Jeremy Williams 
The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Dev Bondarin 
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

David Drake 
The Jamb, Hard Sparks

Morgan Green 
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Ashley Griffin 
Hamlet, A.N.O.N. Productions

Adam Knight 
In the Room, Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Emma Miller 
For Annie, The Hearth

Jeremy Williams 
The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN


Russ Bockemhuel & Luther Frank
Titus, New York Deaf Theatre

Joe Cantalupo 
The Red Room, The Shelter

Catherine Clark 
Koalas are Dicks, Randomly Specific

Scot Gianelli 
#liberated, The Living Room

Kate Jaworski 
The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

Marika Kent 
Now is the Time, Little Lord in association with Abrons Arts Center


OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Joseph Blaha 
The Queen, Aman Soni  in association with Juggernaut Theatre Co. and Theater for the New City

Karen Boyer 
Now is the Time, Little Lord in association with Abrons Arts Center

Izzy Fields
Anais Nin Goes to Hell, Manhattan Theatre Works (MTWorks) in association with Goode Productions

Jason E Frey 
Hedda (Gabler), Wandering Bark Theatre Co.

Emily Oliveira 
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Jeannipher Pacheco 
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Emily Rose Parman 
Much Ado About Nothing, Hudson Warehouse

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Christopher Bowser
The Red Room, The Shelter

Jack and Rebecca Cunningham 
And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, Retro Productions

Meg McGuigan 
Koalas are Dicks, Randomly Specific

Lawrence E. Moten III 
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Frank Oliva 
#liberated, The Living Room

Reid Thompson 
Empathitrax, Colt Coeur


OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Aidan Meyer 
The Red Room, The Shelter

Matt Otto
Empathitrax, Colt Coeur

John Salutz 
The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

Daniel Steffe
Titus, New York Deaf Theatre

Jeanne Travis 
The City that Cried Wolf, State of Play Productions Inc

Emma Wilk 
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center


OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN

Lianne Arnold for Projection Design
Such Nice Shoes, FrokieCo.

David Bengali, John Erickson, Reid Farrington, Jorge Garcia-Spitz, David Mauro, Dan Monceaux, Leegrid Stevens for Video Design & Animation
The Dudleys!, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Samantha Blain, Kristopher Dean, Claron Hayden, Casey Scott Leach,  Carli Rhoades, Mikayla Stanley for Puppets Design
Whales, Hit The Lights! Theatre Co.

Russ Bockemhuel & Luther Frank for Video Design
Titus, New York Deaf Theatre

Karen Boyer for Puppets Design
Now is the Time, Little Lord in association with Abrons Arts Center

Sara Slagle for Properties Design
And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, Retro Productions

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC

Melody Bates & Rebecca Hart 
The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

Samantha Blain, Kristopher Dean, Claron Hayden, Casey Scott Leach,  Carli Rhoades, Mikayla Stanley
Whales, Hit The Lights! Theatre Co.

Rachel Blumberg, Dandy Darkly, Bryce Edwards & Adam Tendler 
Dandy Darkly's Myth Mouth!, Dandy Darkly

Deepali Gupta 
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Julian Kytasty 
Dark Night Bright Stars, Yara Arts Group in association with La MaMa ETC

Daniel Steffey 
Titus, New York Deaf Theatre

Clara Strauch

The Tempest, Smith Street Stage


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT

Ryan King 
Antares Returning a part of The Spring Fling: Rebound, F*It Club

Dan Moyer
All Is Bright a part of The Spring Fling: Rebound, F*It Club

Charlie O'Leary
Precious Body a part of Landmarks & TRANSformations, Project Y Theatre Company

Junshin Soga 
One Fine Day, Junshin Soga

Christopher G. Ulloth 
Bi-Cycle a part of Landmarks & TRANSformations, Project Y Theatre Company

Kathleen Warnock 
How to Get Married in 5 Steps Over 17 Years a part of Landmarks & TRANSformations, Project Y Theatre Company


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT

Melody Bates 
The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

William DeMeritt  & Elia Monte-Brown 
Origin Story, Old Sound Room

Lawrence Dial
In the Room, Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Mariah MacCarthy
Baby Mama: One Woman's Quest to Give Her Child to Gay People, Caps Lock Theatre

Morgan McGuire 
The Red Room, The Shelter

Aditya Rawal
The Queen, Aman Soni  in association with Juggernaut Theatre Co. and Theater for the New City

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION

Dandy Darkly's Myth Mouth!
Dandy Darkly
   
The Infinite Wrench
New York Neo-Futurists
 
Kevin!!!!
Recent Cutbacks

Landmarks & TRANSformations
Project Y Theatre Company

Now is the Time
Little Lord in association with Abrons Arts Center
 
Rules
The New Stage Theatre Company


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
The Secret Theatre
 
The Astonishing Times of Timothy Cratchit

The Workshop Theater

Old Turtle and the Broken Truth

Rebel Playhouse

Ragtime
The Gallery Players

Raisin
Astoria Performing Arts Center
 
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
The Gallery Players


OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Hamlet
A.N.O.N. Productions
 
King Lear
The Secret Theatre

And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little
Retro Productions

Much Ado About Nothing
Hudson Warehouse
 
The Tempest
Smith Street Stage

Three Sisters
Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY 

In the Room
Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time
New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

The Red Room
The Shelter

The Underpants Godot

The Secret Theatre

The Woman Who Was Me
Convergences Theatre Collective
 
Whales
Hit The Lights! Theatre Co.



SAVE THE DATE

13th ANNUAL NEW YORK INNOVATIVE THEATRE

AWARDS CEREMONY

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2017

LOCATION: TBD


The Innovative Theatre Foundation is a not-for-profit organization recognizing the great work of New York City's Off-Off-Broadway, honoring its artistic heritage, and providing a meeting ground for this extensive and richly varied community. The organization advocates for Off-Off-Broadway and recognizes the unique and essential role it plays in contributing to American and global culture. They believe that publicly recognizing excellence in Off-Off-Broadway will expand audience awareness and foster greater appreciation of the New York theatre experience. www.nyitawards.com

Sponsors: Kampfire Films PR www.kampfirefilmspr.com; Kyden Machine Inc.  www.kydeninc.com; Theatre Development Fund (TDF) www.tdf.org; and contributions by Donn Russell www.donnrussellnantucketprints.com



# # #

 

 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?